x

‘B’ Division – 9th Place After High Scoring Losses

Manager Bob Ferrier was able only to secure a mid-table finish in ‘B’ division being slightly embarrassed again by hightn_Dumbarton (h) 18 Aug 48 scoring defeats such as an 8-0 loss to Dundee United and a 9-2 reverse against Cowdenbeath late in the season.

There was a late Highland tour for the Honest men and a final friendly against Olgham Athletic.

Date

Opponents

H/A

Competition

Score – Ayr First

Att

Programme Issued

Comments

14/8/48

St. Johnstone

A

B’ Division

4-2

 

Yes

 

18/8/48

Dumbarton

H

B’ Division

3-2

 

Yes

 

21/8/48

Kilmarnock

A

B’ Division

2-1

 

Not known

 

28/8/48

Dunfermline Athletic

H

B’ Division

1-3

 

Yes

 

1/9/48

Airdrieonians

A

B’ Division

2-2

 

Yes

 

4/9/48

Alloa Athletic

H

B’ Division

1-4

 

Yes

 

11/9/48

Arbroath

H

League Cup

4-2

 

Yes

 

15/9/48

Stenhousemuir

H

B’ Division Supplementary Cup – 1st Rnd

1-1

 

Yes

 

18/9/48

Dumbarton

A

League Cup

2-1

 

Yes

 

25/9/48

Airdrieonians

A

League Cup

1-6

 

Yes

 

2/10/48

Arbroath

A

League Cup

1-1

 

Not known

 

9/10/48

Dumbarton

H

League Cup

2-1

 

Yes

 

16/10/48

Airdrieonians

H

League Cup

1-4

 

Yes

 

23/10/48

Cowdenbeath

H

B’ Division

2-1

 

Yes

 

30/10/48

Arbroath

A

B’ Division

0-1

 

Not known

 

6/11/48

Stirling Albion

H

B’ Division

1-2

 

Yes

 

13/11/48

Raith Rovers

A

B’ Division

0-6

 

Yes

 

20/11/48

Queens Park

H

B’ Division

3-2

 

Yes

 

27/11/48

Stenhousemuir

A

B’ Division

1-7

 

Not known

 

4/12/48

Dundee United

A

B’ Division

2-1

 

Yes

 

11/12/48

East Stirlingshire

H

B’ Division

1-1

 

Yes

 

18/12/48

Hamilton Academical

A

B’ Division

2-2

 

Yes

 

25/12/48

Dumbarton

A

B’ Division

0-0

 

Not known

 

1/1/49

Kilmarnock

H

B’ Division

1-1

 

Not known

 

3/1/49

Dunfermline Athletic

A

B’ Division

0-5

 

Yes

 

8/1/49

St. Johnstone

H

B’ Division

0-2

 

Yes

 

15/1/49

Alloa Athletic

A

B’ Division

2-1

 

Yes

 

22/1/49

Queens Park

H

Scottish Cup 1st Rnd

2-1

 

Yes

 

29/1/49

Airdrieonians

H

B’ Division

1-1

 

Yes

 

5/2/49

Morton

H

Scottish Cup 2nd Rnd

0-2

 

Yes

 

12/2/49

Arbroath

H

B’ Division

0-1

 

Yes

 

19/2/49

Stirling Albion

A

B’ Division

1-4

 

Not known

 

26/2/49

Raith Rovers

H

B’ Division

2-3

 

Yes

 

5/3/49

Queens Park

A

B’ Division

1-4

 

Yes

 

12/3/49

Stenhousemuir

H

B’ Division

3-1

 

Not known

 

19/3/49

Dundee United

H

B’ Division

8-0

 

Yes

 

26/3/49

East Stirlingshire

A

B’ Division

4-0

 

Not known

 

2/4/49

Hamilton Academical

H

B’ Division

1-1

 

Yes

 

9/4/49

Cowdenbeath

A

B’ Division

2-9

 

Yes

 

13/4/49

Stenhousemuir

A

B’ Division Supplementary Cup – 1st Rnd (replay)

0-2

 

Not known

 

16/4/49

St Mirren

H

Friendly

4-0

 

Yes

 

23/4/49

Buckie Thistle

A

Friendly

4-3

 

Yes

 

25/4/49

Inverness Thistle

A

Friendly

3-0

 

Yes

 

27/4/49

Stornoway Select

A

Friendly

4-1

 

Yes

 

28/4/49

Elgin City

A

Friendly

3-0

 

Yes

 

29/4/49

Fraseburgh

A

Friendly

2-0

 

Yes

 

30/4/49

Deveronvale

A

Friendly

3-0

 

Yes

 

5/5/49

Oldham Athletic

H

YMCA Fund for HM Forces

2-2

 

Yes

 

b

 

Pld

 

Home

 

 

 

 

Away

 

 

 

 

Overall

 

 

 

 

Pts

GA

1948/49

 

 

W

D

L

F

A

 

W

D

L

F

A

 

W

D

L

F

A

 

 

 

1

Raith Rovers

30

 

12

1

2

44

16

 

8

1

6

36

28

 

20

2

8

80

44

 

42

1.8

2

Stirling Albion

30

 

12

0

3

42

25

 

8

2

5

29

22

 

20

2

8

71

47

 

42

1.5

3

Airdrieonians

30

 

10

4

1

44

16

 

6

5

4

32

26

 

16

9

5

76

42

 

41

1.8

4

Dunfermline Athletic

30

 

9

3

3

44

28

 

7

6

2

36

30

 

16

9

5

80

58

 

41

1.4

5

Queens Park

30

 

9

4

2

34

14

 

5

3

7

32

35

 

14

7

9

66

49

 

35

1.4

6

St. Johnstone

30

 

9

4

2

35

18

 

5

0

10

23

33

 

14

4

12

58

51

 

32

1.1

7

Arbroath

30

 

9

4

2

35

18

 

3

4

8

27

38

 

12

8

10

62

56

 

32

1.1

8

Dundee United

30

 

7

3

5

37

27

 

3

4

8

23

40

 

10

7

13

60

67

 

27

0.9

9

Ayr United

30

 

5

4

6

28

25

 

5

3

7

23

45

 

10

7

13

51

70

 

27

0.7

10

Hamilton Academical

30

 

8

2

5

32

25

 

1

6

8

16

32

 

9

8

13

48

57

 

26

0.8

11

Kilmarnock

30

 

8

4

3

42

22

 

1

3

11

16

39

 

9

7

14

58

61

 

25

1

12

Stenhousemuir

30

 

7

4

4

39

26

 

1

4

10

11

28

 

8

8

14

50

54

 

24

0.9

13

Cowdenbeath

30

 

8

2

5

33

20

 

1

3

11

20

38

 

9

5

16

53

58

 

23

0.9

14

Alloa Athletic

30

 

7

2

6

26

36

 

3

1

11

16

49

 

10

3

17

42

85

 

23

0.5

15

Dumbarton

30

 

5

6

4

31

33

 

3

0

12

21

46

 

8

6

16

52

79

 

22

0.7

16

East Stirlingshire

30

 

6

2

7

24

26

 

0

4

11

14

41

 

6

6

18

38

67

 

18

0.6

Copyright © 2020 Ayr Utd Archive

top